Dennis Bergkamp



My Dennis Bergkamp Links:

Bergkamp with Ajax
Bergkamp with Inter Milan
Bergkamp with Arsenal
Bergkamp with Holland
Dennis Bergkamp Webrings

Some usefull information on Dennis Bergkamp

Position: Forward
Date of birth: 10th of May, 1969
Place of birth: Amsterdam, Holland
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 78 kg
Family: Married to Henrita Ruizendaal,
Daughter Estelle Deborah,
Son Mitchel
Previous Clubs: AFC Ajax Amsterdam,
FC Internazionale Milano
Joined Arsenal: 3 July 1995 for 7.5m

First Appearances:
Ajax debut December 14, 1986 v Roda JC at De Meer Stadium , Amsterdam
Inter debut August 29, 1993 v Reggiana at San Siro , Milan
Arsenal debut August 20, 1995 v Middlesbrough at Highbury
Holland debut September 26, 1990 v Italy at La Favorita , Palermo

Achievements: Dutch Championship 1990
Dutch Cup 1987, 1993
European Cup Winners Cup 1987
UEFA Cup 1992 (Ajax), 1994 (Inter)
English Championship 1998
English FA Cup 1998

Personal Honors: Holland's top international scorer of all-time
Dutch Topscorer 1991, 1992, 1993
Dutch Player of the Year 1992, 1993
European Footballer of the Year -3rd place 1993
English Player of the Year 1998
English Football Writers Player of the Year 1998
Goal of the Season 1997/1998 Award
Arsenal FC Player of the Year 1998
FIFA 3rd best Player of the Year 1993, 1997

Nicknames: Dennis The Menace, The Iceman, God, The Non-flying Dutchman, Bergy


E-mail the Webmaster for questions or issues.